Follow

Privacy Policy

D3PUBLISHER MOBILE PRIVACY POLICY
Last updated July 20, 2018

D3Publisher of America, Inc., and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “D3Publisher”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) respect the privacy rights of our users. This Privacy Policy applies to all of our mobile applications (“Apps”) and sets forth our current privacy practices with respect to the information we collect about you or your device.  By using any of our Apps, you acknowledge and fully understand this Privacy Policy and freely consent to the information practices described herein.  If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, you should not use our Apps.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1.  Scope of Privacy Policy
2.  Collection and Use of Information
3.  Sharing of Information
4.  Your Choices 
5.  Children’s Privacy
6.  Security 
7.  California Residents’ Privacy Rights
8.  Amendments 
9.  Questions or Comments

 

  1. Scope of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to information about you or your device collected through our Apps, and does not apply to any other information collected by D3Publisher through any other means, including but not limited to, information collected on any of our websites (even if you access the website on your mobile device and even if the website is related to your App gameplay) or information collected offline.

When using our Apps, you may be able to access third party websites or Apps through links placed in our Apps.  Please note that, in some cases, we do not have control over the information that is collected by these third parties and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties.  We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third parties.

The privacy policies for the most common of these sites and services can be found at the links below:

  1. Collection and Use of Information

For some of our Apps, you may be able to log in (either now or in the future) using your social media account, such as Facebook.  If you log in using your social media account, you allow us to access certain information from your profile, such as your name, email address, date of birth, profile picture, friends list, and interests.  The information you allow us to access may depend on you and your friends’ privacy settings on that social network.  We may also collect your name and email address when you contact us with a question or request.

D3Publisher may use cookies and other technologies to collect technical information about your device when you use our Apps, such as your IP address, identifier For Advertising (“IDFA”), media access control (“MAC”) address, device type, and operating system.  We use technical information to track your use of our Apps (e.g., so that we can remember your game progress), to personalize your experience on our Apps, to help administer our Apps, and to provide users with targeted advertising.  Please note that while we may use this technical information for targeted advertising purposes for adults and teens, we do not use this information for targeted advertising purposes for children under 13 or where we have actual knowledge that a child is under 13.

Aggregate or Anonymous Information.  We may take your personal information and aggregate or anonymize it so that it is not identifiable to you.  We may use this information for our business purposes, such as analyzing and better understanding usage trends.

  1. Sharing of Information

Our policy is to not share, sell, or rent your personal information to unrelated third parties without your consent.  We may, however, share the information we collect about you in limited circumstances including:

  • With D3Publisher, Inc. (our parent company) and our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • With third parties who perform services on our behalf (e.g., we may use third parties to assist us with our targeted advertising efforts to adults and teens and to help us analyze our data so that we can better understand usage trends);
  • With law enforcement agencies, governmental officials, or other third parties when required by law or legal process or in order to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement;
  • When we believe, in our sole discretion, that disclosing this information may be necessary to enforce our policies or terms and conditions, to address an emergency that poses a threat to health or safety, or to take action in response to illegal activities (e.g. fraud);
  • With other business entities should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity or in connection with a partial or total sale of assets, bankruptcy, or another corporate change; and
  • When you otherwise consent.
  1. Your Choices

D3Publisher only collects personal information from you when you voluntarily provide it to us or when you give us permission to access it (e.g., when you log in through Facebook). To manage the information that our Apps (and other apps) receive about you from social networks, you will need to update your privacy settings at the respective social network.  In your device settings, you can also manage certain information that you share with our Apps (and other apps), as well as block or manage push notifications.

If you wish to review, update, or delete any personal information we may have collected about you, please send us an email at privacypolicy@d3go.com.

This information may be retained by us for as long as the information is needed for its useful purposes, such as maintaining a functional game environment.  We will review information collected on a periodic basis and remove any information that no longer is needed for its required purposes.  An example of this is for retaining information that allows us to improve future in-game activities using past usage information.

You may choose to subscribe to promotional emails about our Apps.  If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving future promotional emails you may do so by doing any one of the following: (i) following the “unsubscribe” instructions in the email you received; (ii) emailing our customer support team at support@d3go.com; or (iii) writing to us at the following address:

D3Publisher of America, Inc.
15910 Ventura Blvd., Suite 800
Encino, CA 91436
ATTN: Customer Support – Unsubscribe

  1. Children’s Privacy

We do not intend to collect personal information as defined by the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) (“Children’s Personal Information”) in a manner that is not permitted by COPPA, and for any children’s or mixed-use portions of our site (if any) we will comply with COPPA. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we have collected Children’s Personal Information in a manner not permitted by COPPA, please contact us at the address listed below (Attention: Legal) and we will remove such data to the extent required by COPPA. Parents may want to consider commercially available parental control protections to limit what minors can access online and/or monitor their minor children’s online activities. Examples include: www.netnanny.comwww.webwatcher.com and www.sentrypc.com. We do not endorse these or other services and are not responsible for them.

  1. Security

D3Publisher maintains reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your information. Data is retained on a secure network, is encrypted or password-protected when in transit, and is only shared with necessary personnel. While we take reasonable precautions against possible security threats, no system can ever be 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur.  We strongly recommend that you take steps on your own to maximize the security of your information.

  1. California Residents’ Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes (if any).  Currently, D3Publisher does not disclose personally identifiable information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

  1. Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by sending you an email at the last email address that you provided us, or by prominently posting notice of the changes within our Apps.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will take effect upon posting and will apply to the information we collect on and after the Effective Date, which is posted at the top of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Questions or Comments

If you have questions or wish to send us comments about this Privacy Policy, including our information practices with respect to children, please send us an e-mail us at privacypolicy@d3go.com with your questions or comments to write us at:

D3Publisher of America, Inc.
Attn.: Privacy Policy Administrator
15910 Ventura Blvd., Suite 800
Encino, CA 91436

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request